Schengen visa applications in Nairobi

Processing time: as of 1 March 2015 all visa applications submitted at the Embassy in Nairobi will be sent to the Regional Service Organization (RSO) in Pretoria for further processing. From then on processing of a visa application will take at least ten (10) working days (2 weeks) after which the passport can be picked up at the embassy in Nairobi. Please take this term into consideration when planning visits to The Netherlands.

Visa requirements: as of 1 March 2015 all the required supporting documents, including invitations from The Netherlands, should be originals. Furthermore, only complete visa applications can be accepted.

Online appointment system: Visa applicants should make an appointment by clicking the Book Now “Online Appointment system button  which is below the page. This system will be open for booking of appointments as of 15 March 2015. After 1 April 2015 visa applications can only be submitted by using this online appointment system. Applicants are advised to book an appointment on a date at least four weeks before the travel date. The online system can be approached on this website as of 15 March.

In the right column of this page you can find the visa application form and the requirements for a Schengen visa.

Appearing in person

All applicants have to appear in person at the embassy when submitting an application due to the biometrics that have to be taken.

Although all applicants have to come in person, in a few cases no biometrics will be taken:

  • children under the age of 12 years

  • applicants with physical disabilities making it impossible to take fingerprints

  • heads of State, government officials/delegations if invited for official visits.

In case the intended stay in the Netherlands is longer than three months, the applicant has to apply for a resident permit (MVV).

Visa fees

Cash payment in KENYAN SHILLINGS only upon application. Payment cannot be refunded in case of a refusal or cancellation of the application.

Fees are the equivalent of € 60.00, depending on the current exchange rate.

In case of questions please contact the consular department by sending an e-mail to

[email protected]; [email protected] or call us on (+254) 20 42 88 333 of (+254) 20 42 88 555 (daily between 11 and 12 am).

Schengen states

As of 1 December 1997 nationals of a number of countries travelling to Europe on business or as a tourist may require a visa for a short stay of 1 to 90 days, valid for all the following countries (Schengen States):

AustriaBelgium

Czech Republic

Denmark

 

EstoniaFinland

France

Germany

Greece

HungaryIceland

Italy

Latvia

Lithuania

 

 

LuxembourgMalta

Netherlands

Norway

Poland

 

 

Portugal                 SwitzerlandSlovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

Please note: Incomplete applications will not be accepted.
 
Documents should be submitted in Original and copy
 
Where to apply?

  1. at the mission of the country of the main purpose of the journey
  2. at the mission of the country where the applicant will stay longest
  3. at the mission of the country of the first port of entry into Schengen territory in case an applicant visits several countries and has no specific main purpose of travel or destination

When to apply?

Visa applications must be lodged at least 3 weeks before the intended departure date. An application can be lodged a maximum of 3 months before the intended departure date.

Fees

All types of visa: €60 to be paid in Kenya Shillings as per the exchange rate

Children aged 6–12: €35 to be paid in Kenya Shillings as per the exchange rate

Children under the age of 6 are exempted from paying the fees.

Requirements

  1. Duly completed and signed Schengen Application Form
  1. Passport, valid for a period of at least 3 months after the applicant’s last day of stay in the Schengen states. Please ensure that the passport has at least 2 blank pages
  1. Two recent passport sized photographs in color taken on white background –Not older than 6months
  2. If not a Kenyan citizen, a residence permit valid for a period of at least 3 months after the applicant’s last day of stay in the Schengen states
  1. Visa fee to be paid in Kenya Shillings 

Documents 6-14 to be submitted in original + extra copy

  1. Flight reservation (no ticket).
  1. Proof of accommodation:
  2. Hotel/guest house: Hotel reservation
  3. In case of private accommodation (friends, relatives):
    1. Standard invitation/guarantee letter (garantstellingsbrief) issued and stamped by the Dutch council (this document can be obtained at every Dutch council)
    2. Copy of sponsor’s passport
  • IF the sponsor is bearing the costs bank statements or salary slips for the last 3 months

ALL OTHER INVITE LETTERS ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTABLE

  1. Proof of sufficient funds for duration of stay (e.g. Salary slips, bank statements of last three months etc.)
  1. Signed letter from the employer stating that applicant has an employment contract and is going on leave
  2. For pupils, a letter from school approving their absence
  1. IF applicable: birth or marriage certificate to show family relation
  1. Travel/health/accident insurance: an insurance policy stating that the applicant is covered by a Schengen Travel Medical Insurance. I.e. minimum medical coverage of the equivalent of €30,000.00 for all medical expenses, including repatriation dead or alive, occurring in any Schengen country. Please make sure the insurance is refundable (in case the visa is not granted). As per 1st March 2012 insurance issued by certain companies only will be accepted, click on following link to see companies: httpsss://eeas.europa.eu/delegations/kenya/eu_travel/visa/index_en.htm
  1. For business: An official invitation letter from the company in the Netherlands as well as a letter from the employer stating that company is responsible for cost of the trip. For conferences: proof of registration and payment.
  1. Children under 18: birth certificate.
    1. If the child is traveling alone: Parental consent by both parents.
    2. If the child travels with only one parent, the other parent must produce a letter of consent together with a copy of their passport.
    3. If only one parent has guardianship of the minor, court documents stating so must be presented.

Procedural Information and Legal Notice:

  • There is no guarantee that a visa will be issued and no rights can be derived from the information obtained in the general Schengen visa requirements
  • Visa applications will be rejected if the visa fee is not paid or if the application forms are not fully completed and signed or when required documents are not submitted.
  • Visa fee is non-refundable

The possession of a visa is no guarantee for entry into the territory of the Schengen state. Should the Schengen state’s border authority refuse entry, no claim to reimbursement of the visa will be taken into consideration. The border police at your Schengen destination may request the presentation of the supporting documents you used for your visa application. Failure to present said funds/documents may result in entry being refused.

  • Visa applications for groups: arrangements should be made well in advance. Contact the embassy first
  • Fees and requirements are subject to change without prior notice.
  • The visa of the final country of destination (if applicable) must be obtained before applying for a Schengen visa.

The Embassy reserves the right to request further documentation should they deem it necessary

Proccessing and collection of visa

Upon application, the applicant will get a date for collection of the result of the visa application (visa or refusal).

Telephone inquiries (+254 020 – 4288333/555) not for checking status of the visa:

Mon-Fri, 11.00am-12.00Noon

Collection: Mon-Thu, 2.30-3.30 pm

0/5 (0 Reviews)
5/5 (1 Review)
5/5 (1 Review)